Michaela
Schwentner


2011

KRYPTOPHONE
Sound Installation
Hoerstadt, Linz (A)

CINECHAMBER
A/V performance of commissioned work w/ Peter Rehberg
Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A)

AFFENARBEIT
Group exhibition
Area53 Vienna (A)

NACHTSTROM
Screening
Gare du Nord, Basel (CH)

ALPINE DESIRE
Group exhibition
Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (US)

VIELE KÖPFE ABER AUCH Os. A/V performance
Ernst Jandl Show, Wien Museum, Vienna (A)

More screenings: LIAF London Int. Animation Festival,
Animateka Ljubljana, espressofilm Vienna, Kino im Spiegel
Hannover, Topkino Vienna, ACF Bukarest, MIAF Melbourne
Int. Animation Festival, Animation Film Festival Strasbourg,
Tricky Women Festival Vienna

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010

SUR LES TRACES DE RUSSOLO
Screening
Concours Int. de Composition Luigi Russolo/Rossanna Maggia.
Musée d'Art Moderne et Contemporain de Strasbourg
(F)

COLOR CRY - Synaestetical Concepts in Contemporary.
Austrian Video Art
Screening
Festival of Film Animation, Olomouc (CZ)

NEWAIR
Lecture: Audio & Video Remix
University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna (A)

LIVING ROOM PRODUCT III – CHOREOGRAPHISCHES KINO
Screening
GudrunKino, Vienna (A)

DER AUFSTAND DER ZEICHEN / PARASITÄRE AUSSTELLUNGSFORMEN
Intervention
Department Store, Vienna (A)

SAUNA 2010
Group exhibition
brut Konzerthaus,
Vienna (A)

2000-2010 - DESIGN IN VIENNA
Performance at Opening show
Wien Museum, Vienna (A)

BLUE HOUR
Rooftop screening in the frame of Triennale Linz 1.0
OK Centrum, Linz (A)

SELECTED VIDEO PRESENTATION: Michaela Schwentner
Wintergreen Festival, Virginia (US)

Vienna Independent Shorts
Screening
Vienna (A)

Donaufestival
Screening
Krems (A)

Crossing Europe Film Festival
Screening
Linz (A)

LANDS END
Group exhibition
Shedhalle Zurich (CH)

DIE OPULENZ DER REDUKTION
Screening
Topkino, Vienna (A)

MOVIE NIGHT BLACK & WHITE
Screening
Bawag Contemporary, Vienna (A)

EXPERIMENTS IN PROGRESS
Screening
1st Experimental Film Forum, Singapore (SGP)

SALZBURGER GALERIENTAGE
Screenings
Arthotel Blaue Gans, Salzburg (A)

CARTE BLANCHE
Video installation
WRO'10 Avant Art Festival Wroclaw (PL)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009

OVNIVIDÉO MYTHOLOGIES URBAINES
ET TECHNOLOGIQUES
Screening
Centre Pompidou, Paris (F)

LANDSCAPE 2.0
Group exhibition
Edith-Russ-Haus for Media Art, Oldenburg (D)

FOSCILLATION
A/V performance w/ Marianna Tscharkwianni and Gina Mattiello
Alte Schmiede, Vienna (A)

MADEIRADIG
A/V performance
Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Madeira
Calheta, Madeira (PT)

FEMALE:PRESSURE JAPAN TOUR
A/V performances w/ Electric Indigo and C++
Naha City, Tokyo, Osaka (JP)

LINZER NOTATE
Screening + talk
MAERZgalerie Linz (A)

BLIND DATE
A/V performance w/ Martin Siewert, Franz Hautzinger, Manfred Hofer
KomponistInnenforum Mittersill (A)

BODY TRAIL
Screening
Topkino, Vienna (A)

AUTORADIO
Social sculpture / performance
Reheat Festival, Kleylehof Nickelsdorf (A)

JIRJIRAK
Sound performance
In der Kubatur des Kabinetts: der Kunstsalon
fluc, Vienna (A)

REVOIR LE SON
A/V performance w/ Peter Rehberg
La Rochelle Int. Film Festival (F)

MAK NITE
Presentation of Video Edition Austria
MAK, Vienna (A)

FREI MAGAZINE presentation
Sound performance
Secession, Vienna (A)

PAS DE DEUX
Installation
V-Port, Museumsquartier, Vienna (A)

SEE THIS SOUND
Screening
Linz09, Lentos, Linz (A)

UNCERTAIN
Screening
Topkino, Vienna (A)

SUMMER FILM SCHOOL
Curation and presentation of Austrian films
Uherske Hradiste (CZ)

SCREENING TERRITORIES / Field Textures
Screening
HKW, Transmediale Berlin (D)

VISIONary Tour
Screenings
GAYA Gallery for Young Art Gmunden, Moviemento Linz,
ichtspiele Lenzing, Blaugelbe Galerie Zwettl (A), Funplexxx
Kufstein, Rechbauerkino Graz, Medienkulturhaus Wels,
Zentral Kino Wiener Neustadt, Austrian Filmgalerie (A)

More screenings: Transat Video, Caen, Diagonale Graz,
Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz, IFFF Rotterdam,
Int. Women's Film Festival Dortmund, Node London Spring'08,
Int. Short Film Festival Drama, Clermont-Ferrand Filmfest

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2008

EXPANDIA
A/V performance
NoD
Prague (CZ)

A/V performance w/ Martin Siewert
mosz labelnight @ Open Music
Forum Stadtpark, Graz (A)

ICH WAR SEBALD – ABVERKAUF
A/V performance w/ Peter Rehberg
Radowan Halle, Vienna (A)

YO, MODERNISM – CCNOA NEXT
Group exhibition
CCNOA, Brussels (BE)

BLACK HEAT / WHITE NOISE
Screening
Künstlerhaus Mousonturm, Frankfurt (D)

FRAME[OUT] Digital Film Festival
Screening
Museumsquartier, Vienna (A)

CLIP ZONE
Group exhibition
Project Space Kunsthalle, Vienna (A)

FOSCILLATION
A/V performance w/ Gina Mattiello and Pia Palme
e_may08, Kosmostheater, Vienna (A)

MEDIENWERKSTATTGESPRÄCHE
Work presentation
Medienwerkstatt, Vienna (A)

FEMALE:PRESSURE DVD presentation
A/V performances
MAK + Flex, Vienna (A)

Pita & jade
A/V performances
Netmage08 Bologna (I), klingt.org Fest, Vienna (A)

Exhibition Axel Dick
Group exhibition
Katholisches Bildungswerk Köln (D)

BERLIN AND BEYOND
Goethe Institute, San Francisco (US)

More screenings:
Transmediale Berlin, Edinburgh Film Festival, Diagonale Graz,
Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz, Montréal Nouveau, LIAF
London Int. Animation Festival, Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche,
San Diego Women's Film Festival, Hongkong Int. Film Festival,
National Museum of Women in the Arts Washington,
ArtNetLab Society for Connecting Arts Ljubljana, Int. Film
Festival Werkstattkino München, Animateka Animation Film
Festival Ljubljana, Int. Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart, CCCB
Barcelona, Motorenhalle Dresden, Mar del Plata Int. Film Fest
Buenos Aires, Nizhny Novgorod, Filmmuseum München,
Némo Film Festival Paris, EU Short Film Festival Washington,
Ashdod Film and Music Festival Tel Aviv, EU Film Festival Jakarta,
Int. Kurzfilmtage Istanbul, Scanorama Vilnius, Centro Galego
de Artes da Imaxe La Coruna, Espacio Plasma Buenos Aires,
Int. Film Festival Gijon

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2007

FRAGMENTED REASSEMBLED – Video art in public spaces
Installation
Gerngross, Linz (A)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006

A/V performances w/ Peter Rehberg
Cave12, Geneve (CH), Fri-son, Fribourg (CH),
Zemos98 Festival, Sevilla (E)

A/V performances w/ unfair
Moving Patterns, ACF New York (US), Into The City:
Club5 – The Insistant Clubscene
/ Festwochen, Vienna (A)
Earational, 's-hertogenbosch (NL), Stadtwerkstatt Linz (A)

3 POSITIONS: Austrian female video artists
Video installation
La Casa Encendida, Madrid (E)

LA PETITE ILLUSION
Screening
Viennale (A)

AUSTRIAN ABSTRACTS
Group exhibition
Arti et Amicitiae (NL)

More screenings:
Sonambiente Berlin, EXIS Seoul, Diagonale Graz, VIS
Vienna Independent Shorts Vienna, resfest Topkino Vienna,
Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2005

A/V performances w/ Peter Rehberg
Instants Chavirés, Paris (F), Elektronik Festival, Rennes (F),
LUFF Lausanne (CH), Courtisane Festival, Gent (BE),
rhiz, Vienna (A), Multiplace Festival, Bratislava (SK)

A/V performances w/ metalycée
Unsound Festival Krakow (PL)

A/V performances w/ unfair
P.P.C. Bar, Graz (A), SONORITIES SARC Belfast (IRL),
Fluc_Mensa, Vienna (A)

More screenings:
WRO'05 Int. Media Art Biennale Wroclaw, LIFF London Int. Film
Festival, Avanto Helsinki, Diagonale Graz, Crossing Europe Linz,
Sonic Fiction Düsseldorf, Sync Festival, Athens, Transat Video Caen,
Nova Cinema Brussels, Alpe Adria Cinema Film Festival Triest,
Prenelle Gallery London, Videofestival Bochum, Focus05 Dortmund,
Motovun Film Festival, Les Voûtes Paris, resfest Vienna, Island
Film Festival, HUB/Integrated Communication Naples, Cognitive
Dissonance Rotterdam, Exis Seoul, Sound Journey Teneriffa,
Antimatter Mexico City + Victoria BC

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000-2004

A/V performance w/ Radian
UNSORTED, Sonic Acts, Amsterdam (NL),
EARATIONAL, 's-hertogenbosch (NL)

A/V performance w/ unfair
NAKED MIND, Sammlung Essl, Klosterneuburg (A),
NETMAGE04, Bologna (I), Kapu Linz (A)

A/V performances w/ szely
MOSZ label night, fluc Mensa, Vienna (A)
Stadtwerkstatt Linz, futuregarden, Vienna (A)

DER KOPF DES VITUS BERING
A/V performances w/ Remsing/Stotz/Wallner/jade
Theater Brett, IFTAF, Vienna (A)

MOVING PATTERNS
Video presentation
Bukarest (RO)

ANYWARE_STREAM
A/V performance w/ Klaus Filip, Boris Hauf, Oblaat, Dieb13
rhiz, Vienna (A)

ARTICULATION
Group exhibition
Belef Center, Belgrade (SRB)

MANIFESTA 4
Video installation
Frankfurt/Main (D)

(fffffffft) le projét du tupper
Installation
Kunstraum Goethestrasse, Linz (A)

SOUNDS AND FILES
Group exhibition
k/haus, Vienna (A)

LEBT UND ARBEITET IN WIEN
Screening
Schikanederkino Vienna (A)

LICHT(TON)SPUR
Screening
Wiener Festwochen, Vienna (A)

DIG.IT 01
Screening
Minneapolis (USA)

CINEMA AURICULAR
Screening
Barbican Center, London (UK)

THE ESSENTIAL FRAME: AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM
1955-2003 (curated by Mark Webber)
The London Film School + UK tour (Norwich School of Art & Design,
Sheffield Showroom, Brighton Cinematheque, Edinburgh Filmhouse,
Newcastle Cineside, Bristol Watershed, Liverpool FACT Centre)

STOPSPOT
A/V performance
OK Centrum, Linz (A)

VISIONARY
Screening
Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (US)

ELECTROGRAPH.02
Screening
Athens (GR)

OK SPECTRAL
Screening
OK Centrum, Linz (A)

ABSTRACTION NOW
A/V performance by silly/grill/jade
K/Haus, Vienna (A)

CHAZZ#2
A/V performance w/ gnu (Billy Roisz)
rhiz, Vienna (A)

5 JAHRE RHIZ
A/V performance by ako/gnu/jade
rhiz, Vienna (A)

NETMAGE03
Video presentation
Bologna (I)

Q_#08 EXPERIMENTELLE FLUCHTLINIE
A/V performance by ako+gnu+jade+ushireiter+krise
laeufer, Linz (A)

CHAZZ#1
visuals: gnu/jade
Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf (A)

SPERRSTUNDE / MEGO REVUE
Visual concept
Wien Modern, Kunsthalle, Vienna (A)

PALIMPSEST
Visual concept, co-organisation, video installation
Wien Modern: hörgänge
Konzerthaus, Vienna (A)

MICHAELA SCHWENTNER SPECIAL
Work presentation + Screening
Topkino, Vienna (A)

AUDIO VISIONS 2/1
Screenings
Sonic Acts, Amsterdam (NL)

More screenings: Sundance Independent Film Festival, London Film
Festival, Diagonale Graz, Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht,
Avanto Helsinki, Cinematexas Austin, Sonar Barcelona, Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Clermont-Ferrand Filmfest, Film Festival Leipzig,
Acces(s) electronic culture Pau, Tricky Women Vienna, Tough Eye
Turku, VideoEx Zurich, Channel Island Indie Film Oxnard, ANNEXIA,
Impakt.02 Utrecht, Forum culturel autrichien Toulouse, IFFR Rotterdam,
NYUFF New York Underground Film Festival, Transmediale 02 Berlin,
Urban Mag Gent, Backup Festival 01 Weimar, Freiburger Filmforum,
Image Forum Festival Tokio, Bandits-Mages.02, Bourges, Filmarchiv Wien, Bristol Short, Evolution Festival Leeds, Chicago Filmmakers, Zeppelin
Sound Art Festival Barcelona, Festival International de Chile, Hongkong
Int. Film Festival, Int. Film Festival Cork, Mutek Montreal, HAFF Utrecht,
Bienal de video y nuevos medios Santiago de Chile, Edinburg Film
Festival, Impulstanz Wien, WRO'03 Wroclaw Biennale, EMAF Osnabruck, Volkssystem Toulouse, Visiosonik Lille, Aurora Picture Show Houston, Norwegian Shortfilm Festival Grimstad, Crossing Europe Linz, Sonar
Barcelona, City of Women Ljubljana, Documentary Film Festival Jihlava,
Short Film Festival Tampere, Film Festival Pesaro, Video Mundi Chicago Cultural Center, Kino 46 Bremen, Kinemathek Hamburg, Festival
International de Chile, Reel Cinema Festival Annapolis, Film Festival.04
Ann Arbor, PDX Micro Fest Portland, Anifest Film Festival Trebon,
Int. Film Festival Melbourne, Int. Animation Film Festival Stuttgart,
Microwave International media Art Festival Hongkong, Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche, Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Kurzfilmfestival Hamburg,
LUFF Lausanne Underground Film Festival, Framed 5, Tanzquartier Wien